Beauty Ingredients Matter


Less is better. We omit all of the complicated, synthetic skincare formula ingredients so you can enjoy a healthier skin microbiome, reduced skin inflammation and irritation. Read about our plant-based ingredients plus learn a fun fact about each.

Baobab (Adansonia Digitata) Seed Oil*— a carrier oil with a dry, clean finish. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F, omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. The antioxidant, β-Sitosterol, reduces DNA damage and the level of free radicals. Baobab's soothing properties are helpful with eczema and psoriasis. Fun fact: Baobab trees can live to over 1,000 years old. Origin: Zimbabwe

Castor (Ricinus Commmunis) Seed Oil* — one of the oldest, cultivated crops. It contains ricinoleic, linoleic, oleic, and stearic fatty acids. It's antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing to help maintain skin moisture. Fun fact: Castor oil has been used since ancient Egyptian times and has been found in tombs dating back to 4000 B.C. Origin: India

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) Essential Oil - has been used for thousands of years in the east. It's naturally antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic, which helps combat eczema symptoms. Used in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes, and food flavoring. Fun fact: During the first century A.D., cinnamon used to be at least 15 times more expensive than silver. Origin: Sri Lanka

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil — wet-milled (not mass produced by machines) from fresh coconut milk. Made by hand by small-scale family producers. Highest levels of antioxidants to fight free radicals. Fun fact: Virgin coconut oil may be used as a replacement for milk fat in ice cream. Origin: Philippines

Dead Sea (Maris Sal) Mineral Salt — all-natural salt harvested from the southern Dead Sea where the mineral content is at its highest. It's the highest quality, best salt for therapeutic uses. Fun fact: Cleopatra set up the first spa on the shores of the Dead Sea. Origin: Southern Dead Sea

Epsom (Magnesium Sulfate), Ultra Premium® — the highest USP-grade available. Technically, it’s not a salt. Epsom is a pure and natural mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate. It soothes skin conditions and reduce inflammation, which calms eczema flareups. Fun fact: It’s named for a bitter saline spring at Epsom in Surrey, England. Origin: China

Honey (Buckwheat, raw) — loaded with antioxidants, contains vitamins, and have antibacterial properties to help stave off eczema skin infections. It's also a humectant that attracts moisture to skin. Fun fact: Honey never spoils. If it crystalizes, place in a hot water bath to melt. Origin: San Fernando Valley, CA

Jasmine (Jasminum grandilforum) Essential Oil* — antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, which reduces eczema flareups. Used extensively in soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes, especially high-class floral and oriental fragrances. Fun fact: Jasmine flowers release their fragrance after sunset and especially when the moon is waxing towards fullness. Origin: Egypt

Kalahari Melon (Citrullus Lanatus (watermelon)) Seed Oil — non-comedogenic oil rich in linoleic (Omega-6)  and oleic (Omega-9) fatty acids, proteins and vitamins. It aids in nourishing the skin and restoring the elasticity. Fun fact: Kalahari Melon seed oil usage dates back to ancient Egypt. Origin: Namibia

 Mango (Magnifera Indica) Seed Butter — a semi-solid butter. Loaded with Vitamins B, C, D, E, fatty acids and contains vitamin A. It helps relieve the eczema itch. Fun fact: Mangoes first appeared 25 to 30 million years ago in northeast India and they were cultivated 4000 years ago. They’re also known as the, “King of Fruits.” Origin: India

Marula (Sclerocarya Birrea) Seed Oil — clean, fast-absorbing oil. It’s full of oleic (Omega-9) and palmitic acids, and antioxidants. It treats dry, chapped skin by improving skin hydration, smoothness, and reduces skin redness. Fun fact: The ethanol content in overripe marula fruit is said to contribute to drunk elephants in Africa. Origin: Botswana

Mongongo (Schinziophyton Rautanenii) Seed Oil* — a thin oil that contains vitamin E, linoleic (Omega-6), palmitic, stearic, omega 3 and oleic (Omega-9) fatty acids. It helps reduce eczema inflammation, promotes cellular repair and tissue generation. Fun fact: Mongongo oil has been used for food, skin, and hair for centuries in Africa. Origin: Zambia

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Essential Oil — is antimicrobial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory, which provides eczema relief. It has been used for over three thousand years. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh in their perfumes and cosmetics. Fun fact: During ancient times, myrrh was more valuable than gold. Origin: Somalia

Neroli (Citrus aurantium var. amara) Essential Oil* — is antiseptic and destroys bacteria that cause skin infections in people with eczema. It's used extensively in high-class perfumery in oriental, floral, and citrus blends. Fun fact: The name, neroli, originates from a princess in Nerola, Italy who loved to wear neroli as a perfume. Origin: Morocco

 Nilotica (Butyrospermum Parkii sp. V. nilotica) Shea Butter — soft, creamy, semi-solid butter. Full of oleic (Omega-9) and stearic fatty acids, and antioxidants vitamins A, E and F. It's moisturizing, nourishing and conditions your skin. Shea butter properties are antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory, which helps promote wound healing. East African Shea is generally considered to be higher quality than the traditional and more common West African Shea butter. Fun fact: Cleopatra, Queen of Sheba, and Nefertiti used shea butter and it was stored in large clay jars for cosmetic use. Origin: Uganda

Rose (Rosa damascena) Otto Essential Oil* — is antiseptic, astringent, and destroys bacteria that causes infection in eczema-prone skin. Our vendor meticulously selects rose plants, handpick the rose blossoms, and distill essential oil that embodies the marriage of century-old traditions with modern technology. Their main focus is the production of the highest quality Bulgarian Rose Oil available on the world markets. Pure genuine Bulgarian Rose Otto is considered one of the most precious essential oils in the world. Fun fact: Aphrodite bestowed the flower with beauty, joy and seduction; Dionysus, gave the flower its delicate fragrance; and Eros, the god of love, named it the queen of flowers. Origin: Bulgaria

Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) Essential Oil** — is antiseptic, astringent, and bacteria destroying to help prevent skin infections due to eczema. It's classified as one of the oldest known perfume materials, it’s been in constant use for approximately 4000 years. Sandalwood is rich in antioxidants. Fun fact: Sandalwood has been central for many different religions and the Sandalwood tree is considered holy. Origin: Australia

Sugar (Sucrose)* — a natural humectant (pulls moisture from environment into your skin). It contains glycolic acid, a natural alpha hydroxy acid to exfoliate skin. Fun fact: Sugar cane was domesticated in New Guinea around 8000 B.C. Origin: Peru/Brazil

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) Essential Oil* —  is antiseptic and anti infectious, which is beneficial to eczema skin. It's a superior oil for perfumery, used in cosmetics, hair care and skin treatments. Fun fact: In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the marital bed on a couple’s wedding night. Origin: Madagascar

*Organic

**Premium