News — body butter RSS



Work With Me Wednesday: Melted Body Butter Fix

Welcome back to Work With Me Wednesday. I love it when you tag along with me in the lab. Today, I'm in my kitchen lab. Did you know if your body butter melts, it's still good? Thanks to the oils and fats, your body butter will not turn rancid, go bad, or lose its potency. You can use it as an oil, or re-solidify and re-whip your butter to its fluffy consistency. Watch the video (6:07) below and I'll show you how it's done.    Thank you for tagging along to Work With Me Wednesday. Be sure to 'like' and share this video. If this was forwarded to you by a friend, sign up for our newsletter to receive these videos...

Continue reading



Work With Me Wednesday: Can You Feel The Difference?

Welcome back to Work With Me Wednesday. I love it when you join me in the lab. Although today, we're in my office. I want to show you how to slow down and feel the difference with our body butters. Hint: silky smoothness with a natural glow.     Thank you for tagging along to Work With Me Wednesday. Be sure to 'like' and share this video. Sign up for our newsletter below to receive these videos and more direct to your inbox. See you next week.

Continue reading



Work With Me Wednesday: Mongongo Oil

Welcome back to Work With Me Wednesday. I love it when you join me in the lab. Today, I'm making body butters. I want to introduce you to mongongo oil, an ingredient used in our body butters. Watch the short video (2:34) to learn more about this plant-based, healing African oil. Thank you for tagging along to Work With Me Wednesday. Be sure to 'like' and share this video. Sign up for our newsletter below to receive these videos and more direct to your inbox. See you next week.  

Continue reading



Work With Me Wednesday: Mafura Butter

Welcome back to Work With Me Wednesday. I always enjoy when you tag along with me in the lab. Today, I want to introduce you to a new ingredient I'm exploring and loving. It's Mafura butter.     Mafura butter is found in southern Africa. It's pressed from the Cape Mahogany tree. That's why it's also called, "cape mahogany," "natal mahogany," and "tree mahogany." Mafura butter is rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic acids. Essential fatty acids help build our natural skin barrier and keep skin moisturized. This is key for people with dry, eczema-prone skin. Mafura butter has many benefits, it's: antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, wound healing, a skin moisturizer, treats skin problems, a hair...

Continue reading



Work With Me Wednesday: Whipped Body Butter

Welcome back to another day in the lab. I'm glad you can tag along to Work With Me Wednesday. In October, I began experimenting with Mafura butter. Mafura butter is found in Mozambique and Southern Africa. In rural Southern Africa, it's used as a skin and hair moisturizer. Mafura butter is traditionally used for healing, moisturizing, treating acne blemishes, and skin problems. Mafura butter: absorbs quickly into the skin, spreads easily, is non-drying, strengthens and softens natural hair, and alleviates dry itchy scalp. Last week I made a lavender-infused organic Mongongo oil. Mongongo trees are found in Zambia. It's also known as manketti in other African countries. The locals use it in personal care products for its healing and nurturing...

Continue reading